Cart

WorkBee CNC V2.2

You are here:
< All Topics
Table of Contents

WorkBee CNC

Version 2.2

Mechanical Assembly Instructions

About the WorkBee CNC Kit

The Bulk Man 3D WorkBee Version 2.2 is based on the original WorkBee design by Ryan Lock of Ooznest. There are however some differences between Ryan’s design and this kit, most notably the enhanced Tingle Tension System that allows for stronger and more reliable tension to be placed on the lead screws.

Please note that while we have spend a considerable amount of time and effort putting these instructions together, any errors and omissions excepted (E&OE). If you find an error, please let us know so we can continually improve this resource for the community.

Unpack and Check All Components

Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part off against the Bill of Materials at the bottom of this assembly guide. If you find any parts missing please contact us as soon as possible.

Tools Required:

You will need the following tools:

  • 3mm Allen Key
  • 2.5mm Allen Key
  • 2mm Allen Key
  • 8mm Spanner
  • Screw Drivers
  • Builder’s Square

Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions.

When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attache, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head.

If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at support@bulkman3d.com , we are happy to help!

 

1.0 Assembly

1.1 Wheel Assembly

1.1.1 Solid V Xtreme Wheel Assembly

 

Item NO Description QTY
1 Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme 1
2 625ZZ-Bearing 2
3 Precision-Shim 1

A. Assemble the Solid V Xtreme Wheel as per the drawing. Ensure you only use 1 Precision Shim between the two 625-ZZ Bearings

B. Repeat this for 48 Solid V Xtreme Wheels

1.2 Y-Plate Assembly

1.2.1 ACME Nut Blocks

Item NO Description QTY
1 Y-Plate-Right 1
2 ACME-Nut-Block 2
3 M5-Nylon-Nut 4
4 M5-Low-Profile-25mm 4
5 Aluminium-Spacer-3mm 4
6 Precision-Shim 4

A. Attach 2x ACME-Nut-Block to the Y-Plate-Right using 4x M5-Low-Profile-25mm & 4x M5-Nylon-Nuts. On each screw, in-between the ACME-Nut-Block and the Y-Plate-Right, there should be an Aluminium-Spacer-3mm and a Precision-Shim. Only loosely tighten these screws so the ACME-Nut-Blocks can still move side to side.

B. Ensure the recess on the Y-Plate-Right for the 688ZZ Bearing is on the same side as ACME-Nut-Blocks.

Click images to expand

1.2.2 Y Wheels & Y-Plate-Inner

Item NO Description QTY
1 Y-Plate-Right-Assembly 1
2 Y-Plate-Inner 2
3 Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly 14
4 M5-Low-Profile-60mm 7
5 Eccentric-Spacer-6mm 6
6 Aluminium-Spacer-9mm 7
7 Aluminium-Spacer-6mm 8
8 Precision-Shim 14
9 M5-Nylon-Nut 7

A. First attach the bottom right wheel set – insert a M5-Low-Profile-60mm screw through the Y-Plate-Right-Assembly from the back. On to this screw, add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, Precision-Shim, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly, Aluminium-Spacer-9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly, Precision-Shim, and a Eccentric-Spacer-6mm in this order. Next, add a Y-Plate-Inner onto the top of this assemblage, and then slightly thread on a M5-Nylon-Nut. The rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm should be inserted into the hole on both the Y-Plate-Right-Assembly or Y-Plate-Inner (depending on which side it is on).

B. Repeat Step A for the other two wheel sets on the bottom row. For the top row, repeat Step A for the 4 wheel sets, however for these sets use Aluminium-Spacer-6mms instead of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms.

C. Once all the wheels are attached the M5-Nylon-Nuts can be tightened down. Ensure that the Solid-V-Xtreme-Wheels can still rotate freely. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be one face that is marked with ‘6mm’. Using a spanner, adjust each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. Doing this maximises the gap between the top and bottom row of wheels.

D. Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially, the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so the C-Beam is sitting on the row of wheels with the Aluminium-Spacer-6mms. Starting with an outside pair of wheels, adjust both Eccentric-Spacer-6mms down onto the C-Beam Extrusion until there is a small amount of friction between both wheels and the C-Beam Extrusion. When adjusting the pair of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms ideally they should be adjusted identically. However, sometimes one will need to be adjusted slightly more than the other to get both wheels engaged with the C-Beam extrusion. Repeat this for the other outside pair of wheels, and then again for the middle pair.

E. Slide the C-Beam extrusion back and forth through the wheels. This should require a small amount of force, and all wheels should spin as it rolls. Also check there is no wobbling of the extrusion. Once happy, double check the tightness of the M5-Nylon-Nuts.

F. Repeat for the other side. Ensure the recess for the 688ZZ Bearing is facing the inner plate.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

1.3 X-Carriage Assembly

1.3.1 Z Wheels

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5-Low-Profile-30mm 6
2 Eccentric-Spacer-6mm 3
3 Aluminium-Spacer-6mm 3
4 Precision-Shim 6
5 Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly 6
6 M5-Nylon-Nut 6
7 Z-Plate 1

A. First attach the top right wheel, insert a M5-Low-Profile-30mm through the Z-Plate from the back (the back is the side with the recesses). On to this, add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, Precision-Shim, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly and a M5-Nylon-Nut in this order. The rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm should be inserted into the hole on the Z-Plate. The assembly can be tightened, ensuring the Solid-V-Xtreme-Wheel can still rotate freely.

B. Repeat Step A for the other two wheels on the right row. Repeat Step A for the 3 wheel sets on the left row, however for these sets use Aluminium-Spacer-6mms instead of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms. Ensure the rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm is inserted into the large holes on the Z-Plate.

C. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be one face that is marked with ‘6mm’. Using a spanner, adjust each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing away from the Aluminium Spacers. Doing this maximises the gap between the left and right row of wheels.

D. Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly so the C-Beam is sitting on the row of wheels with the Aluminium-Spacer-6mms. Starting with an outside wheel, adjust the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm down onto the C-Beam Extrusion until there is a small amount of friction between the wheel and the C-Beam Extrusion. Repeat this for the other outside wheel, and then for the middle wheel.

E. Slide the C-Beam extrusion back and forth through the wheels. This should require a small amount of force, and all wheels should spin as it rolls. Also check there is no wobbling of the extrusion. Once happy, double check the tightness of the M5-Nylon-Nuts.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

Click images to expand

1.3.2 Z ACME Nut Block

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5-Low-Profile-25mm 2
2 Z-Plate-Assembly 1
3 Aluminium-Spacer-3mm 2
4 Precision-Shim 2
5 ACME-AB-Nut-Block 1
6 M5-Nylon-Nut 2
7 Grub-Screw 1
8 Grub-Screw-Nut 1

A. Attach the ACME-AB-Nut-Block to the Z-Plate using 2 x M5-Low-Profile-25mm. In-between the ACME-AB-Nut-Block and Z-Plate on each screw there should be an Aluminium-Spacer-3mm and a Precision-Shim.

B. With the Grub-Screw provided with the ACME-AB-Nut-Block, screw it into the smaller threaded hole on the top until it is just before the point of touching the surface on the opposite side of the gap. The Grub-Screw will later be used to remove any back lash from the system. Thread the Grub-Screw-Nut over the Grub-Screw until it is touching the ACME-AB-Nut-Block.

1.3.3 X ACME Nut Blocks

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5-Low-Profile-25mm 4
2 X-Plate-Back 1
3 Aluminium-Spacer-3mm 4
4 Precision-Shim 4
5 ACME-Nut-Block 2
6 M5-Nylon-Nut 4

A. Attach 2 x ACME-Nut-Blocks to the X-Plate-Back using 4 x M5-Low-Profile-25mm screw & 4 x M5-Nylon-Nuts. On each bolt, in-between the ACME-Nut-Block and X-Plate-Back, there should be an Aluminium-Spacer-3mm and a Precision-Shim. Only loosely tighten these bolts so the ACME-Nut-Blocks can still move side to side. We will tighten these later.

1.3.4 X Wheels & X-Plate-Front

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5-Nylon-Nut 7
2 X-Plate-Back-Assembly 1
3 Aluminium-Spacer-6mm 8
4 Precision-Shim 14
5 Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme 14
6 Aluminium-Spacer-9mm 7
7 X-Plate-Front 1
8 M5-Low-Profile-60mm 7
9 Eccentric-Spacer-6mm 6

A. First attach the bottom right wheel set – Insert a M5-Low-Profile-60mm screw through the X-Plate-Front through the side with the insets. On to this, add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, Precision-Shim, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly, Aluminum-Spacer-9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly, Precision Shim, and an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm in this order. Next add the X-Plate-Back-Assembly onto the top of this assemblage, and then slightly thread on a M5-Nylon-Nut. The rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm should be inserted into the hole on either the X-Plate-Front or X-Plate-Back-Assembly (depending on which side it is on).

B. Repeat Step A for the other two wheel sets on the bottom row. For the top row, repeat Step A for the 4 wheel sets, however for these sets use Aluminium-Spacer-6mms instead of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms.

C. Once all of the wheels are attached the M5-Nylon-Nuts can be tightened down. Ensure that the Solid-V-Xtreme-Wheels can still rotate freely. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be one face that is marked with ‘6mm’. Using a spanner, adjust each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. Doing this maximises the gap between the top and bottom row of wheels.

D. Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially, the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so the C-Beam is sitting on the row of wheels with the Aluminium-Spacer-6mms. Starting with an outside pair of wheels, adjust both Eccentric-Spacer-6mms down onto the C-Beam Extrusion until there is a small amount of friction between both wheels and the C-Beam Extrusion. When adjusting the pair of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms, they should be adjusted identically. However, sometimes one will need to be adjusted slightly more than the other to get both wheels engaged with the C-Beam extrusion. Repeat this for the other outside pair of wheels, and then again for the middle pair.

E. Slide the C-Beam extrusion back and forth through the wheels. This should require a small amount of force, and all wheels should spin as it rolls. Also check there is no wobbling of the extrusion. Once happy, double check the tightness of the M5-Nylon-Nuts.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’. If all wheels seem too loose then loosen the M5-Nylon-Nuts slightly, clamp the top row of wheels and bottom row of wheels towards each other and with assistance from another person tighten the M5-Nylon-Nuts while clamping the rows of wheels.

1.3.5 X & Z Mating

Item NO Description QTY
1 X-Carriage-Assembly 1
2 Z-Axis Assembly 1
3 M5-Low-Profile-20mm 8
4 M5-Nylon-Nut 8

A. Mate the Z-Plate-Assembly to the X-Carriage-Assembly in the orientation seen above. Use 8 x M5-Low-Profile-20mm screws and 8 x M5-Nylon-Nuts to secure the two assemblies together. Make sure the Z-Plate-Assembly is square to the X-Carriage-Assembly. The Allen key can be inserted through access holes on the X-Plate-Back to gain access to the bolt heads.

1.3.6 Z Extrusion

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5-Low-Profile-15mm 8
2 Z-End-Mount-Motor 1
3 C-Beam-250mm 1
4 X-Carriage-Assembly 1
5 Z-End-Mount-Bottom 1

A. Slide the C-Beam-250mm through the Z-Wheels on the X-Carriage-Assembly. Attach the Z-End-Mount-Motor and Z-End-Mount-Bottom using 8 x M5-Low-Profile-15mm screws. Tighten the Z-End-Mount-Motor screws fully. For the Z-End-Mount-Bottom, tighten the screws fully, and then loosen by a single full turn, we will tighten these later.

1.3.7 Z Stepper Motor

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5-Low-Profile-50mm 4
2 Nema23-Stepper-Motor 1
3 Flexible-Coupler 1
4 Aluminium-Spacer-40mm 4
5 X-Carriage-Assembly 1

A. Slide the 1/4” side (the side with the smallest hole) of the Flexible-Coupler onto the shaft of the NEMA23-Stepper-Motor. Don’t tighten it down at this point.

B. Attach the NEMA23-Stepper-Motor to the threaded holes on the Z-End-Mount-Motor using 4x M5-Low-Profile-50mm screws and 4x Aluminium-Spacer-40mm’s. Orient the NEMA23-Stepper-Motor so that the wire is towards the back of the X-Carriage-Assembly.

1.3.8 Z ACME Screw

Item NO Description QTY
1 X-Carriage-Assembly 1
2 688ZZ-Bearing 2
3 8mm-Lock-Collar 2
4 Z-ACME-Screw 4

A. Slide the Z-ACME-Screw through the bottom of the Z-End-Mount-Bottom. Then slide on a 688ZZ-Bearing, and a 8mm-Lock-Collar in this order.

B. Next, thread the Z-ACME-Screw through the ACME-AB-Nut-Block, it may be hard to thread the Z-ACME-Screw through the ACME-AB-Nut-Block for the first time. Once through, slide on a 8mm-Lock-Collar and a 688ZZ-Bearing in this order.

C. Fully thread through the Z-ACME-Screw until it is touching the NEMA23-Stepper-Motor shaft. Position the Flexible-Coupler so it is half on the Z-ACME-Screw and half on the NEMA23-Stepper-Motor shaft. Once in position, tighten the screws on the Flexible-Coupler, making sure one is on the flat portion of the motor shaft.

D. Slide the 688ZZ-Bearing in Step B up the Z-ACME-Screw until it seats in the inset on the Z-End-Mount-Motor, then slide up the 8mm-Lock-Collar so it is firmly against the 688ZZ-Bearing and lock it in place using the grub screw on the side.

E. Repeat Step D for the parts in Step A, but this time lock them into the inset on the Z-End-Mount-Bottom.

F. In Section 1.3.6 Step A, locate the four M5-Low-Profile-15mm screw that were left a full turn from tight. These can now be fully tightened. Doing this will remove any play that may be present from Step D & E in this section.

G. Firmly hold the X-Carriage-Assembly, and check for any up and down play in the C-Beam-250mm. If there is any, this is due to backlash in the ACME-AB-Nut-Block. The set screw which was inserted in Section 1.3.2 Step B into the ACME-AB-Nut-Block can be screwed downwards to remove this. Do not over tighten this, as it can make the Z-ACME-Screw difficult to turn. You can test this by rotating the Flexible-Coupler by hand. It should require a small to medium amount of force. This will need to be rechecked once the router is attached, and periodically checked when in use.

1.4 X-Gantry Assembly

1.4.1 Extrusions – Y-Plate Right Assembly

Item NO Description QTY
1 Y-Plate-Right-Assembly 1
2 C-Beam-1500mm 1
3 V-Slot-2040-1500mm 1
4 M5-Low-Profile-15mm 6

A. Attach the V-Slot-2040-1500mm to the back two holes on the Y-Plate-Right-Assembly using 2x M5-Low-Profile-15mm screws.

B. Attach the C-Beam-1500mm to the four non-threaded holes on the Y-Plate-Right-Assembly shown above using 4x M5-Low-Profile-15mm screws.

C. Loosen the M5-Low-Profile-15mm screws on the Y-Plate-Right-Assembly by a single full turn, we will tighten these later.

Click images to expand

1.4.2 X-Carriage & Tee-Nuts

Item NO Description QTY
1 C-Beam 1500mm 1
2 Tee-Nut 4
3 X-Carriage-Assembly 1

A. Before the Y-Plate-Left-Assembly can be attached, Tee-Nuts need to be inserted. Tee Nuts should be inserted so the flat face is facing outwards. Insert 2x Tee-Nuts in to the front facing top slot, 2x Tee-Nuts in to the front facing bottom slot.

B. Slide the X-Carriage-Assembly onto the C-Beam-1500mm in the orientation seen in the drawing.

C. Recheck the bottom Eccentric-Spacer-6mms on the X-Carriage-Assembly to make sure they are touching the rail and that there is no wobble.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

Click images to expand

1.4.3 Extrusions – Y-Plate-Left Assembly

A. Repeat the steps in 1.4.1 to attach the Y-Plate-Left Assembly to the X-Axis Extrusions.

1.4.4 X ACME Screw & Y-Plate Motor

Item NO Description QTY
1 C-Beam 1500mm 1
2 Tee-Nut 4
3 X-Carriage-Assembly 1

A. Thread the ACME Lead Screw through the X-Carriage-Assembly Nut Blocks so the X-Carriage is approximately centre of the Lead Screw.

B. Onto each end of the X-ACME-Screw slide on a 8mm-Lock-Collar and a 688ZZ-Bearing in this order so each 8mm-Lock-Collar is between their respective 688ZZ-Bearing and X-Carriage-Assembly.

Pro Tip: Move the X-Carriage-Assembly left and right in order to position the Lead Screw so the 688ZZ-Bearing and 8mm-Lock-Collar are easier to position on each side of the axis

Item NO Description QTY
1 ACME-Lead-Screw 1
2 Aluminium-Spacer-6mm 4
3 Aluminium-Spacer-40mm 4
4 F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing 1
5 8mm-Lock-Collar 1
6 Flexible-Coupler 1
7 Nema23-Stepper-Motor 1
8 M5-Low-Profile-55mm 4

With the X-Axis Lead Screw and inner 688ZZ Bearing and Lock Collars in place we can now proceed to mount the Y-Plate-Left Assembly to the X-Axis Extrusions.

A. Move the ACME-Lead-Screw so that is is protruding out of the Y-Gantry Outer Plate. This will be adjusted to the correct position later.

B. Slide the F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing over the lead screw so that it is touching the Y-Gantry Outer Plate. Next slide the 8mm-Lock-Collar over the lead screw so that it is against the thrust bearing.

C. Slide the Flexible-Coupler over the lead screw, do not tighten the coupler at this stage.

D. Attach the Nema23-Stepper-Motor to the Y-Gantry Outer Plate using the 4x M5-Low-Profile-55mm Screws with 1x Aluminium-Spacer-40mm and 1x Aluminium-Spacer-6mm per screw in place to space the Nema23 Stepper Motor off the Y-Gantry Outer Plate 46mm.

E. Once the motor is mounted move the ACME-Lead-Screw so it is touching the shaft of the motor. Tighten the Flexible Coupler onto the motor shaft and the lead screw. It is best to have the grub screw tightened on the flat section of the Nema23 shaft.

F. Push the 8mm Lock Collar against the thrust bearing and tighten the grub screw on the lock collar. 

Click images to expand

Item NO Description QTY
1 8mm-Lock-Collar 2
2 688ZZ-Bearing 1
3 F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing 1

A. At this point, ensure the 688ZZ-Bearing on the inside of the gantry plate is inserted into the inset of the plate. Push the 8mm-Lock-Collar against the 688ZZ-Bearing and tighten the grub screw on the collar.

Click images to expand

Item NO Description QTY
1 8mm-Lock-Collar 2
2 688ZZ-Bearing 1
3 F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing 1

Now the Motor side of the axis is assembled move to the other side, this is the Tensioner side of the axis.

A. Insert the 688ZZ-Bearing into the recess on the Y-Gantry Outer Plate. Move the 8mm-Lock-Collar so it is touching the 688ZZ-Bearing. Tighten the 8mm Lock Collar.

B. The ACME-Lead-Screw will be protruding through the end of the Y-Gantry Outer Plate. Slide the F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing over the lead screw so that it is touching the Y-Gantry Outer Plate. Next slide the 8mm-Lock-Collar over the lead screw so that it is against the thrust bearing.

C. Push the 8mm-Lock-Collar against the F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing and tighten the grub screw on the lock collar.

At this point do not tension the axis, this is done later when the entire machine is assembled and the stepper motors are energised.

1.4.5 Angle Corners

Item NO Description QTY
1 X-Axis-Assembly 1
2 M5-Nylon-Nut 2
3 Angle-Corner 2
4 M5-Low-Profile-15mm 2
5 M5-Low-Profile-8mm 2

A. Attach an Angle-Corner to the Y-Plate-Right-Assembly & the front facing top slot of the C-Beam-1500mm. A M5-Low-Profile-8mm screws into the Tee-Nut previously inserted, and a M5-Low-Profile-15mm goes though the Angle-Corner and attaches to a M5-Nylon-Nut on the outside of the Y-Plate-Right-Assembly.

B. Repeat Step A for the other Angle-Corner in the positions shown.

C. Repeat Step A and B for the other side of the axis.

1.5 Base Assembly

1.5.1 Y-Extrusions

Item NO Description QTY
1 X-Axis 1
2 ACME-Lead-Screw 2
3 V-Slot-2040-1495mm 2
4 C-Beam-1500mm 2

A. Slide a C-Beam-1500mm through each set of wheels on the X-Gantry-Assembly. The Y-ACME-Screws go inside the ‘C’ Channel.

B. Rest the ends of the C-Beam-1500mm on 2x V-Slot-2040-1495mm’s. The ends of the extrusions should be flush with the sides of each other.

C. Recheck the bottom Eccentric-Spacer-6mms on the Y-Gantry-Assembly to make sure they are touching the rail and that there is no wobble.

Note: Not all wheels may rotate, and some may rotate freely and seem loose, this is okay. Generally it takes a few weeks for the wheels to ‘settle in’.

D. Thread the ACME-Lead-Screw through the Nut Blocks on each Y-Gantry-Assembly.

E. With the ACME-Lead-Screws now in position, tighten the screws on the nut blocks that were left loose in step 1.2.1 so they have a firm fixing. This will ensure the nut blocks are aligned.

Click images to expand

1.5.2 End Plates

Item NO Description QTY
1 8mm-Lock-Collar 1
2 688ZZ-Bearing 1
3 Tee-Nut 6
4 Y-End-Plate-Left 1
5 M5-Low-Profile-12mm 4
6 M5-Low-Profile-15mm 4

A. Onto each end of the Y-ACME-Screws slide on an 8mm-Lock-Collar and a 688ZZ-Bearing in this order.

B. Slide 2x Tee-Nuts, one into the side facing bottom slot of the C-Beam, the other into the top facing slot of the 2040. As shown in the drawing.

C. Slide the X-Gantry-Assembly to the front and attach a Y-End-Plate-Left to the front left corner, first using 4x M5-Low-Profile-15mms, which screw into the tapped holes on the C-Beam-1500mm.

D. Next slide 2x Tee-Nuts into the front facing top and bottom slots of the V-Slot-2040-1495mm. Adjust the Tee-Nuts so they line up with the holes on the Y-End-Plate-Left.

E. Secure the Y-End-Plate-Left to the V-Slot-2040-1495mm using 4x M5-Low-Profile12mms attaching to the 4x Tee-Nuts. Ensure the end of the V-Slot-2040-1495mm is flush with the side of the C-Beam-1500mm.

F. Square the base, and repeat Steps A, B, C, D & E for the Y-End-Plate-Right on the opposite end of the front V-Slot-2040-1495mm. If possible, get a second person to hold the base square while tightening the screws.

G. Square the base, and repeat these for the back V-Slot-2040-1495mm.

H. With all End-Plates now attached, Loosen the M5-Low-Profile-15mm/12mm screw on the front Y-End-Plate-Left & Y-End Plate-Right by a single full turn. We will tighten these later.

Click images to expand

1.5.3 Stepper Motors

Item NO Description QTY
1 ACME-Lead-Screw 1
2 F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing 1
3 8mm-Lock-Collar 1
4 Flexible-Coupler 1
5 Aluminium-Spacer-40mm 4
6 Aluminium-Spacer-6mm 4
7 Nema23-Stepper-Motor 1
8 M5-Low-Profile-55mm 4

With the Y-Axis Lead Screw and inner 688ZZ Bearing and Lock Collars in place we can now proceed to mount the Nema23-Stepper-Motor to the back two end plates.

A. Move the ACME-Lead-Screw so that is is protruding out of the Y-End-Plate. This will be adjusted to the correct position later.

B. Slide the F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing over the lead screw so that it is touching the Y-End-Plate. Next slide the 8mm-Lock-Collar over the lead screw so that it is against the thrust bearing.

C. Slide the Flexible-Coupler over the lead screw, do not tighten the coupler at this stage.

D. Attach the Nema23-Stepper-Motor to the Y-End-Plate using the 4x M5-Low-Profile-55mm Screws with 1x Aluminium-Spacer-40mm and 1x Aluminium-Spacer-6mm per screw in place to space the Nema23 Stepper Motor off the Y-End-Plate 46mm.

E. Once the motor is mounted move the ACME-Lead-Screw so it is touching the shaft of the motor. Tighten the Flexible Coupler onto the motor shaft and the lead screw. It is best to have the grub screw tightened on the flat section of the Nema23 shaft.

F. Push the 8mm-Lock-Collar against the thrust bearing and tighten the grub screw on the lock collar. 

Click images to expand

1.5.4 Y ACME Screws Inner Bearings

Item NO Description QTY
1 ACME Lead-Screw 1
2 8mm-Lock-Collar 1
3 688ZZ-Bearing 1
4 Y-End-Plate 1

With the Stepper Motor assembly complete we can complete the inner bearings on the Y-Axis.

A. Slide the 688ZZ-Bearings along the Y-ACME-Screw until they seat in the insets on the Y-End-Plate-Left or Right depending on which side they are on. Then slide the 8mm-Lock-Collars so they are firmly against the 688ZZ-Bearings and lock them in place using the grub screw on the side.

B. Repeat Step A for the other Y-ACME-Screw.

C. In Section 1.5.2 Step H, the M5-Low-Profile-15mm/12mm bolts were left a full turn from tight, these can now be fully tightened. Doing this will remove any play that may be present from Step A & B in this section. If possible, get a second person to hold the base square while tightening the bolts.

1.5.5 End Caps UNFINISHED

Item NO Description QTY
1 End-Cap 1
2 M5-Low-Profile-8mm 2
3 V-Slot-2040-1495mm 1

A. Attach an End-Cap to front left end of the V-Slot-2040-1495mm using 2x M5-Low-Profile-8mm screws.

B. Repeat this for the other 3x End-Caps on the other bare ends of the V-Slot-2040-1495mms.

Click images to expand

1.5.6 Y-Axis Thrust Bearings

Item NO Description QTY
1 Y-End-Plate 1
2 ACME Lead-Screw 1
3 688ZZ-Bearing 1
4 8mm-Lock-Collar 1

With the inner bearings on the Y-Axis in position we can attach the outer Thrust bearing on the Tensioner side of the axis.

A. The ACME-Lead-Screw will be protruding through the end of the Y-End-Plate. Slide the F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing over the lead screw so that it is touching the Y-End-Plate. Next slide the 8mm-Lock-Collar over the lead screw so that it is against the thrust bearing.

B. Push the 8mm-Lock-Collar against the F8-16M-Thrust-Bearing and tighten the grub screw on the lock collar.

At this point do not tension the axis, this is done later when the entire machine is assembled and the stepper motors are energised.

C. Repeat for the other Y-Axis lead screw.

1.6 Spoiler Board Support Extrusions

1.6.1 Angle Corners

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5-Low-Profile-8mm 2
2 Angle-Corner 1

A. Using the two Tee-Nuts inserted in step 1.5.2 B, attach the Angle-Corner to the V-Slot-2040-1495mm and C-Beam-1500mm using 2x  M5-Low-Profile-8mm screws. Secure the Angle-Corner tightly in the corner while the machine is held square.

B. Repeat Step B for the other 3 corner joints between the C-Beam-1500mm and V-Slot-2040-1495mm rails.

1.6.2 Spoiler Board Support Assembly

Item NO Description QTY
1 Tee-Nuts 12
2 M5-Low-Profile-8mm 12
3 Universal-Bracket-Triple 2

A. Insert 3x Tee-Nuts into the side slot of the V-Slot-2040-1415mm. Insert 3x Tee-Nuts into the left slot of the 80mm profile on the V-Slot-2080-1460mm. As shown in the drawing.

B. With a Universal-Bracket-Triple in hand, notice that the holes down one side are not the same distance away from the corner edge as the holes on the other side. The side with the holes closest to the corner edge should go against the V-Slot-2040-1415mm. With the bottom edge of the Universal-Bracket-Triple flush with the top of the V-Slot-2040-1415mm, secure it using 3x M5-Low-Profile-8mm’s to the Tee-nuts in Step A on the V-Slow-2080-1460mm.

C. Repeat Steps A & B so there is 2 Universal-L-Bracket-Triples front and back, at 209mm spacing.

D. Repeat for the other spoiler board extrusion.

1.6.3 Attaching Spoiler Board Supports

Item NO Description QTY
1 Spoiler-Board-Support-Assembly 2
2 M5-Low-Profile-8mm 12
3 Tee-Nuts 12

A. Insert 3x Tee-Nuts into the lower inside slot of the 40mm profile on the V-Slot-2040-1495mm front base. Insert 3x Tee-Nuts into three bottom slots of the 80mm profile on the V-Slot-2080-1460mm. As shown in the drawing.

Pro Tip: You are supplied some Drop-In-Tee-Nuts. These are very handy for this step.

B. Bring the Spoiler-Board-Support-Assemblies down onto the two sets of Universal-Bracket-Triples aligning the Tee-Nuts with the slots. Tighten the M5-Low-Profile-8mm’s to secure the Spoiler-Board-Support-Assemblies. As shown in the drawing.

Pro Tip: You are supplied some Drop-In-Tee-Nuts. These are very handy for this step.

D. Repeat for the other spoiler board extrusion.

2.0 Tensioning

NOTE: Do this step after the machine is assembled, the electronic system is complete, and the machine can jog using the software. You need the stepper motors to be energised in order to tension the Lead Screw.

Jog the machine so that the gantry is closest to the end of the axis where the Nema23 Stepper Motor is fixed. For best results have the gantry approximately 50mm away from the Plate.

Loosen all the 8mm Lock Collars so that they freely move, except the  Stepper Motor Side Outer (in-between the Flexible Coupler and Thrust Bearing on the Stepper Motor side). Thread the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool onto the end of the Lead Screw protruding at the end of the axis so that it is against the 8mm Lock Collar.

Turn the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool clockwise. As you turn this tool you will feel the Lead Screw begin to tension.

Initially turn the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool until the Nema23 Stepper Motor clicks over, when the Nema23 Stepper Motor clicks over it relieves the tension placed. The point just before the Nema23 Stepper Motor clicks over is the correct tension for the Lead Screw.

Again turn the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool so that the Lead Screw is at the correct tension, while holding the tensioning tool at this point, tighten the Tensioner Side Outer 8mm Lock Collar between the tensioning tool and the thrust bearing so that the tension is held in place by the 8mm Lock Collar.

Once the tension is held by the outer lock collars, ensure the 688ZZ bearings are in the recess of their respective plates, then push the respective inner lock collars against the 688ZZ bearings and tighten them in place.

Remove the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool and repeat for all axis that are to be placed under tension.

Click images to expand

Complete

Congratulations the mechanical assembly is complete.