Cart

QueenBee PRO

You are here:
< All Topics
Table of Contents

QueenBee PRO CNC

Version 1.0
Mechanical Assembly Instructions

About the QueenBee PRO CNC Kit

After many CNC owners and members of the community approached us requesting a high quality linear rail solution for their machine at an affordable price, our technicians worked hard researching different options available and ways we can improve on existing designs. The result of the project is the QueenBee PRO CNC Machine.

There are however some major differences between the first QueenBee design and the Profession Bulk-Man 3D QueenBee PRO kit, most notably the professionally produced anodised plate set, enhanced true 8080 Y-Axis extrusion, upgraded spoilerboard layout, dual linear rails, correct spacing of nut blocks, and heavy duty T-Nuts for the linear rails.

Please note that while we have spent a considerable amount of time and effort putting these instructions together, any errors and omissions excepted (E&OE). If you find an error, please let us know so we can continually improve this resource for the community.

Unpack and Check All Components

Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part. If you find any parts missing please contact us as soon as possible.

Tools Required:

You will need the following tools:

  • 3mm Allen Key
  • 2.5mm Allen Key
  • 2mm Allen Key
  • 8mm Spanner
  • Screw Drivers
  • Builder’s Square

Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at support@bulkman3d.com , we are happy to help!

Assembly

The assembly instructions in this guide is for building the QueenBee PRO Mechanical kit.

Note for upgrading an existing WorkBee CNC:

If you have purchased the upgrade kits for upgrading an WorkBee V1, WorkBee V2 or WorkBee V2.2, or if you are upgrading another company’s WorkBee CNC design. Please disassembly the entire machine, and ensure you keep all the hardware as you will reuse many of the screws, T-Nuts and other assorted hardware in the upgrade build. The upgrade kits do not contain the additional extrusions for the spoilerboard. Apart from the spoilerboard layout, once you have disassembled the WorkBee you are upgrading you can follow the guide as is.

NOTE: The instructions in this assembly guide is for assembling a 1000mm x 1000mm machine. For other sizes, the assembly remains the same, however the length of rails and the number of nuts and screws will vary.

If you have missed inserting a T-Nut into the extrusion do not worry, Drop-In T-Nuts have been supplied that can be inserted into the extrusion after assembly for this reason.

1.0 Spoilerboard Assembly

It is recommended you read and understand all of the steps between 1.1 to 1.5 prior to starting assembly.

T-Nuts need to be inserted into the channel of the V-Slot Extrusions for later steps and if missed will require steps to be disassembled again.

Click image to expand

Image is the underside of the Spoilerboard assembly.

Pro Tip: It is easier to assembly the spoilerboard assembly upside-down, or using two benches so you can access the T-Nuts on the underside easier.

1.1 Base Extrusion T-Nuts

Locate the 2040 extrusions used in the spoilerboard assembly. Two lengths 55mm shorter than the X-Axis are the front and back supports of the spoilerboard assembly.

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5 T-Nut 14
2 2040 V-Slot 945mm/1445mm 1

A. Slide 8x M5 T-Nuts into the front face of the 2040 Extrusion (the face with 2 channels). 4 in the top channel and 4 in the bottom channel.

B. Slide 6x M5 T-Nuts into the bottom channel of the back face of the 2040 Extrusion (the opposite face as step A).

C. Repeat this for the other 2040x945mm extrusion.

Click images to expand

1.2 End Caps

Item NO Description QTY
1 2040 V-Slot 945mm/1445mm 1
2 2040 End Cap 1
3 8mm Low Profile M5 Screws 2

A. Using 2x M5 8mm Low Profile Screws, attach the 2040 End Cap to the ends of the 2040 V-Slot.

B. Repeat for both sides of the extrusion, and for both lengths of 2040 extrusion used in step 1.1

Click images to expand

1.3 Spoilerboard Extrusion T-Nuts

There are three 2080 extrusions that are placed between the front and back 2040 extrusions.

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5 T-Nut 8
2 2080 V-Slot 960mm/1460mm 1

A. Slide 8x M5 T-Nuts into the 2080 extrusion. 4x into the second channel of the 80mm face, and 4x into the third channel of the 80mm face.

B. Repeat this for all lengths of the 2080 extrusion.

Click images to expand

1.4 Spoilerboard Attachment

Item NO Description QTY
1 8mm Low Profile M5 Screws 4
2 M5 T-Nut 4
3 2080 V-Slot 960mm/1460mm 1
4 Double L Bracket 1
5 2040 V-Slot 945mm/1445mm 1

A. Using the M5x 8mm Low Profile Screws, the Double L Bracket and the T-Nuts inserted earlier attach the 2080 extrusion to the 2040 extrusion on the lower inside slot of the 40mm profile.

B. Repeat this for the other two 2080 extrusions. The spacing will be determined by the size of your baseboard. We recommend 26mm from each end, and the middle 2080 extrusion will be spaced evening between the other two.

Pro Tip: You can always adjust where the 2080 extrusions are later as well.

1.5 Spoilerboard Supports

The two shortest lengths of 2040 extrusion are the Spoilerboard Supports

Item NO Description QTY
1 8mm Low Profile M5 Screws 12
2 Double L Bracket 3
3 M5 T-Nut 6
4 2040 V-Slot 800mm/1300mm 1
5 2080 V-Slot 960mm/1460mm 1

A. Insert 6 T-Nuts into one side of the shorter 2040 extrusion.

B. With a Double L Bracket and M5x 8mm Low Profile Screws attach the 2040 to the underside of the 2080 extrusion with the T-Nuts inserted in Step 1.3.

C. Repeat this for 3x Double L Brackets per 2040 extrusion, and for both lengths of the shorter 2040 extrusion.

2.0 Y-Axis

2.1 2040 Extrusion Insert

Item NO Description QTY
1 2040 V-Slot 1000mm/1500mm 1
2  C-Beam V-Slot 1000mm/1500mm 1

A. Insert the 2040x into the C-Channel of the C-Beam Extrusion.

Pro Tip: This may take some force to insert the 2040 into the C-Beam. Use a rubber mallet or a wooden block if required.

2.2 Linear Rail Preparation

Please note: Number of holes per rail may vary. The number of Screws and T-Nuts may also vary. 10% extra Screws and T-Nuts are provided to allow for this.

Item NO Description QTY
1 HGR Rail 995mm/1495mm 1
2 M4 Sliding T-Nut 17
3 14mm M4 Socket Head Screw
*Generation 1 of the QueenBee PRO uses 16mm M4 Button Head Screws here instead
17

A. Insert the M4x 14mm Socket Head Screw through the HGR Rail and thread the Sliding T-Nut onto the end. 1/2 a turn on a Screw will suffice. We will tighten these later.

B. Repeat this for all 4 lengths of Y-Axis HGR Rail

Click images to expand

2.3 Attaching The Linear Rail

Item NO Description QTY
1 2040 V-Slot 1000mm/1500mm 1
2 C-Beam V-Slot 1000mm/1500mm 1
3 HGR Linear Rail Assembly 2

A. Slide the HGR Rail Assembly into the top and bottom channels of the 80mm face on the C-Beam. The same face the 2040 was inserted into.

B. Repeat for both lengths of the Y-Axis.

Pro Tip: Sliding the HGR Rails and Sliding T-Nuts can be difficult, get another person to help you hold the rail straight while sliding the T-Nuts into the C-Beam.

Click images to expand

2.4 HGR Bearings

Item NO Description QTY
1 Y-Axis Assembly 1
2 HGR Bearings 4

A. Slide the HGR Bearings over the HGR Rails. 2 onto the top rail, 2 onto the bottom rail.

Pro Tip: To avoid loosing any ball keep the support that comes with the packaging on the bearing block. When installing the bearing block onto the rail, use the rail to push the plastic support rail out of the block, this ensures the steel balls are under tension and have contact with a rail at all times.

Note: Although the drawing does not depict this, it is best practice to have the grease nipple facing outwards to allow easier access during maintenance.

Click images to expand

2.5 End Plates

Item NO Description QTY
1 Y-Axis Assembly 1
2 End Plate 1
3 15mm Low Profile M5 Screws 8
4 10mm Low Profile M5 Screws 4
5 Spoil Board Assembly 1

A. First attach the End Plate to the C-Beam and 2040 extrusion using 8x M5 15mm Low Profile Screws.

B. With the End Plate attached to the Y-Axis extrusions, attach the End Plate to the front of the 2040 base extrusion using the 4x T-Nuts inserted earlier and 4x M5 10mm Low Profile Screws.

C. Repeat for the other side of the axis, and for the other Y-Axis rail.

2.6 Y-Gantry Plate

2.6.1 Nut Blocks

Item NO Description QTY
1 20mm Low Profile M5 Screws 4
2 5mm Nylon Lock Nut 4
3 8mm ACME Nut Block 2
4 Y Plate 1

A. First locate the outer face of the Y Plate. The Outer Face has recesses that the heads of the screws will sit in.

B. Attach 2x ACME Nut Blocks to the inner face of the Y Plate using 4x M5 20mm Low Profile Screws and 4x M5 Nylon Nuts. Only loosely tighten these screws so the ACME Nut Blocks can still move slightly. These will be tightened later.

C. Repeat for both Y Plates.

Click images to expand

2.6.2 Bearings

Item NO Description QTY
1 12mm M4 Button Head Screw 16
2 Y-Plate 1
3 HGR Bearing 4

A. Attach the Y Plate to the HGR Bearings using 16x M4 12mm Button Head Screws.

Pro Tip: Positioning the HGR Bearings can be tricky, attach the top two first, then the bottom two. When tightening the screws, tighten all screws completely and then loosen them 1/8th of a turn.

Click images to expand

2.7 Inserting Lead Screw

2.7.1 Tensioner End – Bearings and Lock Collars

Item NO Description QTY
1 End Plate 1
2 1057mm/1557mm ACME Lead Screw 1
3 8mm Lock Collar 2
4 Thrust Bearing 1
5 688Z Bearing 1

A. Before inserting the ACME Lead Screw into the hole on the End Plate, slide an 8mm Lock Collar and a Thrust Bearing (3 parts) onto the ACME Lead Screw.

B. Slide the ACME Lead Screw through the hole on the End Plate then slide a 688Z Bearing and an 8mm Lock Collar over the Lead Screw

C. Leave the Lock Collars loose for now.

Click images to expand

2.7.2 Nut Blocks (Threading and Tightening)

Item NO Description QTY
1 1057mm/1557mm ACME Lead Screw 1
2 ACME Nut Block 2

A. Thread the ACME Lead Screw through the two Nut Blocks on the Y Plates.

B. Once the Lead Screw is installed in both Nut Blocks you can tighten the screws that fix the Nut Blocks to the Plate.

Click images to expand

2.7.3 Motor End – Bearings and Lock Collars and Coupler

Item NO Description QTY
1 End Plate 1
2 1057mm/1557mm ACME Lead Screw 1
3 6.35 x 8mm Coupling 1
4 8mm Lock Collar 2
5 Thrust Bearing 1
6 688Z Bearing 1

A. At the other end of the Axis, before sliding the ACME Lead Screw through the End Plate, Slide an 8mm Lock Collar and a 688Z Bearing over the Lead Screw.

B. Insert the ACME Lead Screw through the End Plate, slide the Thrust Bearing (3 parts) over the ACME Lead Screw so that it is touching the Y-End-Plate. Next slide the 8mm Lock Collar over the Lead Screw so that it is against the Thrust Bearing.

C. Slide the Flexible Coupler over the Lead Screw, do not tighten the coupler at this stage.

Click images to expand

2.8 Stepper Motor

Item NO Description QTY
1 End Plate 1
2 Nema 23 High Torque Motor 2.45 N.m 1
3 55mm Low Profile M5 Screws 4
4 40mm Aluminium Spacer 4
5 6mm Aluminium Spacer 4

With the Y-Axis Lead Screw and inner 688ZZ Bearing and Lock Collars in place we can now proceed to mount the Nema23 Stepper Motor to the back two End Plates.

A. Move the ACME Lead Screw so that is is protruding out of the End Plate. This will be adjusted to the correct position later.

B. Attach the Nema23 Stepper Motor to the End Plate using the 4x M5 55mm Low Profile Screws with 1x 40mm Aluminium Spacer and 1x 6mm Aluminium Spacer per screw in place to space the Nema23 Stepper Motor off the End Plate 46mm.

C. Once the motor is mounted move the ACME Lead Screw so it is touching the shaft of the motor. Tighten the Flexible Coupler onto the motor shaft and the Lead Screw. It is best to have the grub screw tightened on the flat section of the Nema23 shaft.

D. Push the Thrust Bearing into the inset on the Y Plate and push the 8mm Lock Collar against the Thrust Bearing and tighten the grub screw on the Lock Collar.

With the Stepper Motor assembly complete we can complete the inner bearings on the Y-Axis.

E. Slide the 688ZZ Bearings along the ACME Lead Screw until they seat in the insets on the End Plates depending on which side they are on. Then slide the 8mm Lock Collars so they are firmly against the 688ZZ Bearings and lock them in place using the grub screw on the side.

With the inner bearings on the Y-Axis in position we can attach the outer Thrust bearing on the Tensioner side of the axis.

F. The ACME Lead Screw will be protruding through the End Plate. Slide the Thrust Bearing over the ACME Lead Screw so that it is seated in the insets of the End Plate. Next slide the 8mm Lock Collar over the Lead Screw so that it is against the Thrust Bearing.

G. Push the 8mm Lock Collar against the Thrust Bearing and tighten the grub screw on the lock collar.

At this point do not tension the axis, this is done later when the entire machine is assembled and the stepper motors are energised.

H. Repeat for the other Y-Axis lead screw.

3.0 X-Axis

3.1 Linear Rail Preparation

Please note: Number of holes per rail may vary. The number of Screws and T-Nuts may also vary. 10% extra Screws and T-Nuts are provided to allow for this.

Item NO Description QTY
1 995mm/1495mm HGR Rail 1
2 M4 Sliding T-Nut 17
3 14mm M4 Socket Head Screw
*Generation 1 of the QueenBee PRO uses 16mm M4 Button Head Screws here instead
17

A. Insert the M4x 14mm Socket Head Screw through the HGR Rail and thread the Sliding T-Nut onto the end. 1/2 a turn on a Screw will suffice. We will tighten these later.

B.Repeat this for the other length of X-Axis HGR Rail

Click images to expand

3.2 Attaching The Linear Rail

Item NO Description QTY
1 C-Beam V-Slot 1000mm/1500mm 1
2 HGR Linear Rail Assembly 2

A. Slide the HGR Rail Assemblies into the top and bottom channels of the 80mm face on the C-Beam. The face that has the C-Shape.

Pro Tip: Sliding the HGR Rails and Sliding T-Nuts can be difficult, get another person to help you hold the rail straight while sliding the T-Nuts into the C-Beam.

Click images to expand

3.3 HGR Bearings

Item NO Description QTY
1 X-Axis Assembly 1
2 HGR Bearings 4

A. Slide the HGR Bearings over the HGR Rails. 2 onto the top rail, 2 onto the bottom rail.

Pro Tip: To avoid loosing any ball keep the support that comes with the packaging on the bearing block. When installing the bearing block onto the rail, use the rail to push the plastic support rail out of the block, this ensures the steel balls are under tension and have contact with a rail at all times.

Note: Although the drawing does not depict this, it is best practice to have the grease nipple facing outwards to allow easier access during maintenance.

Click images to expand

3.4 X-Gantry Plate

3.4.1 Nut Blocks

Item NO Description QTY
1 X Plate 1
2 X-Spacer Block 2
3 45mm Low Profile M5 Screws 4
4 8mm ACME Nut Block 2
5 5mm Nylon Lock Nut 4

A. First locate the correct face of the X Plate. The correct Face has recesses that the heads of the screws will sit in.

B. Attach 2x ACME Nut Blocks to the inner face of the X Plate using 4x M5 45mm Low Profile Screws and 4x M5 Nylon Nuts. In-between the X Plate and the Nut Blocks place the X Spacer Block. Only loosely tighten these screws so the ACME Nut Blocks can still move slightly. These will be tightened later.

Click images to expand

3.4.2 Bearings

Item NO Description QTY
1 X-Axis Assembly 1
2 X-Axis Plate Assembly 1
3 HGR Bearings 4
4 12mm M4 Button Head Screw 16

A. Attach the X Plate to the HGR Bearings using 16x M4 12mm Button Head Screws.

Pro Tip: Positioning the HGR Bearings can be tricky, attach the top two first, then the bottom two. When tightening the screws, tighten all screws completely and then loosen them 1/8th of a turn.

Click images to expand

3.5 Attaching X-Axis to Y-Gantry

This is best to have two people, one to hold one end of the X-Axis while the other person attaches the extrusion to the Y Plate. If you are assembling this alone, rest one end on several books or boxes to achieve the same result.

3.5.1 Extrusion

Item NO Description QTY
1 20mm Low Profile M5 Screws 6
2 Y-Axis Plate 1
3 2040 V-Slot 1000mm/1500mm 1
4 X-Axis Assembly 1

A. First attach the End Plate to the C-Beam and 2040 extrusion using 6x M5 20mm Low Profile Screws.

B.Repeat for the other side of the axis.

Click images to expand

3.5.2 Corner Brackets

Item NO Description QTY
1 8mm Low Profile M5 Screws 12
2 90 Degree Corner Bracket 6
3 Y-Axis Plate 1

A. Attach 90 Degree Corner Brackets to the C-Beam using M5 8mm Low Profile Screws and the T-Nuts we inserted earlier.

B. Use a M5 8mm Low Profile Screw screwing into the thread on the Y Plate for the other fixing of the Corner Bracket.

C. Repeat for the other Corner Brackets in positions as shown. Repeat for the other side of the X-Axis.

3.6 Inserting Lead Screw

3.6.1 Tensioner End – Bearings and Lock Collars

Item NO Description QTY
1 1057mm/1557mm Lead Screw 1
2 Y Plate 1
3 8mm Lock Collar 2
4 Thrust Bearing 1
5 688Z Bearing 1

A. Before inserting the ACME Lead Screw into the hole on the Y Plate, slide an 8mm Lock Collar and a Thrust Bearing (3 parts) onto the ACME Lead Screw.

B. Slide the ACME Lead Screw through the hole on the End Plate then slide a 688Z Bearing and an 8mm Lock Collar over the Lead Screw

C. Leave the Lock Collars loose for now.

Click images to expand

3.6.2 Nut Blocks (Threading and Tightening)

Item NO Description QTY
1 1057mm/1557mm Lead Screw 1
2 ACME Nut Block 2

A. Thread the ACME Lead Screw through the two Nut Blocks on the X Plates

B. Once the Lead Screw is installed in both Nut Blocks you can tighten the screws that fix the Nut Blocks to the Plate.

Click images to expand

3.6.3 Motor End – Bearings and Lock Collars and Coupler

Item NO Description QTY
1 Y-Plate 1
2 1057mm/1557mm Lead Screw 1
3 8mm Lock Collar 2
4 Thrust Bearing 1
5 688Z Bearing 1
6 6.35 x 8mm Coupling 1

A. At the other end of the axis, before sliding the ACME Lead Screw through the End Plate, Slide an 8mm Lock Collar and a 688Z Bearing over the Lead Screw.

B. Insert the ACME Lead Screw through the Y Plate, slide the Thrust Bearing (3 parts) over the ACME Lead Screw so that it is touching the Y Plate. Next slide the 8mm Lock Collar over the Lead Screw so that it is against the Thrust Bearing.

C. Slide the Flexible Coupler over the Lead Screw, do not tighten the coupler at this stage.

Click images to expand

3.7 Stepper Motor

Item NO Description QTY
1 Y-Plate 1
2 Nema 23 High Torque Motor 2.45 N.m 1
3 55mm Low Profile M5 Screws 4
4 40mm Aluminium Spacer 4
5 6mm Aluminium Spacer 4

With the X-Axis Lead Screw and inner 688ZZ Bearing and Lock Collars in place we can now proceed to mount the Nema23 Stepper Motor to the Y-Plate.

A. Move the ACME Lead Screw so that is is protruding out of the Y Plate. This will be adjusted to the correct position later.

B. Attach the Nema23 Stepper Motor to the Y Plate using the 4x M5 55mm Low Profile Screws with 1x 40mm Aluminium Spacer and 1x 6mm Aluminium Spacer per screw in place to space the Nema23 Stepper Motor off the Y Plate 46mm.

C. Once the motor is mounted move the ACME Lead Screw so it is touching the shaft of the motor. Tighten the Flexible Coupler onto the motor shaft and the Lead Screw. It is best to have the grub screw tightened on the flat section of the Nema23 shaft.

D. Push the Thrust Bearing into the inset on the Y Plate and push the 8mm Lock Collar against the Thrust Bearing and tighten the grub screw on the Lock Collar.

With the Stepper Motor assembly complete we can complete the inner bearings on the X-Axis.

E. Slide the 688ZZ Bearings along the ACME Lead Screw until they seat in the insets on the Y Plates depending on which side they are on. Then slide the 8mm Lock Collars so they are firmly against the 688ZZ Bearings and lock them in place using the grub screw on the side.

With the inner bearings on the X-Axis in position we can attach the outer Thrust Bearing on the Tensioner side of the axis.

F. The ACME Lead Screw will be protruding through the Y Plate. Slide the Thrust Bearing over the ACME Lead Screw so that it is seated in the insets of the Y Plate. Next slide the 8mm Lock Collar over the Lead Screw so that it is against the Thrust Bearing.

G. Push the 8mm Lock Collar against the Thrust Bearing and tighten the grub screw on the lock collar.

At this point do not tension the axis, this is done later when the entire machine is assembled and the stepper motors are energised.

4.0 Z-Axis

4.1 Linear Rail Preparation

Please note: Number of holes per rail may vary. The number of Screws and T-Nuts may also vary. 10% extra Screws and T-Nuts are provided to allow for this.

Item NO Description QTY
1 245mm MGN Rail 1
2 M3 T-Nut 6
3 M3 10mm Button Head Screw 6

A. Insert the M3x 10mm Button Head Screw through the MGN Rail and thread the Sliding T-Nut onto the end. 1/2 a turn on a Screw will suffice. We will tighten these later.

B. Repeat this for the other length of Z-Axis MGN Rail

Click images to expand

4.2 Attaching The Linear Rail

Item NO Description QTY
1 MGN Rail Assembly 2
2 C-Beam 250mm 1

A. Slide the MGN Rail Assemblies into the top and bottom channels of the 80mm face on the C-Beam. The face that has the C-Shape.

Click images to expand

4.3 MGN Bearings

Item NO Description QTY
1 Z-Axis Assembly 1
2 MGN15C 4

A. Slide the MGN Bearings over the MGN Rails. 2 onto the top rail, 2 onto the bottom rail.

Pro Tip: To avoid loosing any ball keep the support that comes with the packaging on the bearing block. When installing the bearing block onto the rail, use the rail to push the plastic support rail out of the block, this ensures the steel balls are under tension and have contact with a rail at all times.

Note: Although the drawing does not depict this, it is best practice to have the grease nipple facing outwards to allow easier access during maintenance.

Click images to expand

4.4 End Plates

Item NO Description QTY
1 Z-Axis Assembly 1
2 Z-Axis End Mount Motor 2
3 15mm Low Profile M5 Screws 8
4 Z-Axis End Mount Bottom 1

A. Attach the Z End Mount Motor and Z End Mount Bottom using 8x M5 15mm Low Profile Screws. Tighten the Z End Mount Motor screws fully. For the Z End Mount Bottom, tighten the screws fully, and then loosen by a single full turn, we will tighten these later.

Click images to expand

4.5 Z-Gantry Plate

4.5.1 Nut Block

Item NO Description QTY
1 35mm Low Profile M5 Screws 2
2 Z Plate 1
3 Z Spacer Block 1
4 Anti-Backlash Nut Block 1
5 5mm Nylon Lock Nuts 2

A. Locate the correct side of the Z Plate. The Spacer Block and Anti-Backlash Nut Block are attached to the flat face of the plate while the Screws are inserted from the face that has the recessed holes.

B. Attach the Anti-Backlash Nut Block using 2x M5 35mm Low Profile Screws and 2x 5mm Nylon Lock Nuts. Ensure the Z Spacer Block is between the Anti-Backlash Nut Block and the plate.

Click images to expand

4.5.2 Bearings

Item NO Description QTY
1 10mm M3 Button Head Screws 16
2 Z-Plate Assembly 1
3 Z-Axis Assembly 1

A. Attach the Z Plate to the MGN Bearings using 16x M3 10mm Button Head Screws.

Pro Tip: Positioning the MGN Bearings can be tricky, attach the top two first, then the bottom two. When tightening the screws, tighten all screws completely and then loosen them 1/8th of a turn.

Click images to expand

4.6 Inserting Lead Screw

4.6.1 Bottom End – Bearing and Lock Collar

Item NO Description QTY
1 Z-Axis End Mount Bottom 1
2 ACME Lead Screw 1
3 688Z Bearing 1
4 8mm Lock Collar 1

A. Slide the ACME Lead Screw through the hole on the Z-Axis End Mount Bottom then slide a 688Z Bearing and an 8mm Lock Collar over the Lead Screw

B. Leave the Lock Collar loose for now.

Click images to expand

4.6.2 Nut Block (Threading and Tightening)

Item NO Description QTY
1 ACME Lead Screw 1
2 Anti-Backlash Nut Block 1

A. Thread the ACME Lead Screw through the Anti-Backlash Nut Block on the Z Plate

Click images to expand

4.6.3 Motor End – Bearing and Lock Collar and Coupler

Item NO Description QTY
1 ACME Lead Screw 1
2 8mm Lock Collar 1
3 688Z Bearing 1
4 Flexible Coupler 1

A. At the other end of the axis, before sliding the ACME Lead Screw through the End Mount, Slide an 8mm Lock Collar and a 688Z Bearing over the Lead Screw.

B. Insert the ACME Lead Screw through the Z-Axis End Mount Motor and slide the Flexible Coupler over the Lead Screw, do not tighten the coupler at this stage.

Click images to expand

4.7 Stepper Motor

Item NO Description QTY
1 50mm Low Profile M5 Screws 4
2 Nema 23 High Torque Motor 2.45 N.m 1
3 40mm Aluminium Spacer 4
4 Z-Axis Assembly 1

A. Attach the NEMA23 Stepper Motor to the threaded holes on the Z-Axis End Mount Motor using 4x M5 50mm Low Profile Screws and 4x 40mm Aluminium Spacers. Orient the NEMA23 Stepper Motor so that the wire is towards the back of the X-Carriage-Assembly.

4.8 X-Z Plate Mating

Item NO Description QTY
1 20mm Cap Head Screws 4
2 Z-Axis Assembly 1
3 X-Axis Assembly 1

A. Mate the Z-Axis Assembly to the X-Axis Assembly as show in the drawing. Use 4x 20mm Cap Head Screws to secure the two assemblies together. Make sure the Z-Axis Assembly is square to the X-Axis.

5.0 Tensioning

NOTE: Do this step after the machine is assembled, the electronic system is complete, and the machine can jog using the software. You need the stepper motors to be energised in order to tension the Lead Screw.

Jog the machine so that the gantry is closest to the end of the axis where the Nema23 Stepper Motor is fixed. For best results have the gantry approximately 50mm away from the Plate.

Loosen all the 8mm Lock Collars so that they freely move, except the  Stepper Motor Side Outer (in-between the Flexible Coupler and Thrust Bearing on the Stepper Motor side). Thread the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool onto the end of the Lead Screw protruding at the end of the axis so that it is against the 8mm Lock Collar.

Turn the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool clockwise. As you turn this tool you will feel the Lead Screw begin to tension.

Initially turn the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool until the Nema23 Stepper Motor clicks over, when the Nema23 Stepper Motor clicks over it relieves the tension placed. The point just before the Nema23 Stepper Motor clicks over is the correct tension for the Lead Screw.

Again turn the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool so that the Lead Screw is at the correct tension, while holding the tensioning tool at this point, tighten the Tensioner Side Outer 8mm Lock Collar between the tensioning tool and the thrust bearing so that the tension is held in place by the 8mm Lock Collar.

Once the tension is held by the outer lock collars, ensure the 688ZZ bearings are in the recess of their respective plates, then push the respective inner lock collars against the 688ZZ bearings and tighten them in place.

Remove the Lead Screw Tensioning Tool and repeat for all axis that are to be placed under tension.

Click images to expand

Complete

Congratulations the mechanical assembly is complete. Once again square your machine axis and frame, grease the linear rails and maintain the bearings by frequently lubricating them via the grease nipple.