Cart

Cable Drag Chain – ULTIMATE Bee

You are here:
< All Topics
Table of Contents

Cable Drag Chain – ULTIMATE Bee

About the Cable Drag Chain – ULTIMATE Bee

With the introduction of the Hybrid Closed Loop Stepper Motors and Servo Motors for our ULTIMATE Bee CNC, our engineers selected a bigger drag chain to best accommodate the extra encoder wires. The newer introduced drag chain has also a greater bending radius that plays an important role in keeping the cables from overbending.

The Cable Drag Chain system is installed to protect the wiring of the CNC Machine. Due to the moving axis on the machine, a dynamic cable protection system is required.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components involves dealing with hazardous items which can be dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience and knowledge. If an item is taking considerable force to install, STOP, contact support@bulkman3d.com for assistance. Any item damaged due to incorrect installation will void the warranty.

NOTE THIS INSTRUCTION MANUAL IS FOR THE ULTIMATE Bee MODEL.


Unpack and Check All Components

Before starting any build, it is good practice to get organised. Start by unpacking all parts received and checking each part. If you find any parts missing please contact us as soon as possible.

Part List
2 Piece Pack for Machine Sizes:
• 500x500mm
• 500x750mm
• 750x500mm
• 750x750mm
• 750x1000mm
Parts:
• 2 x Cable Drag Chain – 25x50mm
• 1 x Cable Drag Chain Bracket
• 1 x 35mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 30mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 20mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 3 x 15mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 6 x Washer 15x5x2
• 10 x Shims 10x5x1
• 2 x M5 Nylon Lock Nut
• 1 x 20mm Metric Aluminium Spacer
• 1 x Cube Bracket
• 4 x M5 Drop-in Tee Nuts
3 Piece Pack for Machine Sizes:
• 1000x1000mm
• 1000x1500mm
• 1500x1000mm
Parts:
• 3 x Cable Drag Chain – 25x50mm
• 1 x Cable Drag Chain Bracket
• 1 x 35mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 30mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 20mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 3 x 15mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 6 x Washer 15x5x2
• 10 x Shims 10x5x1
• 2 x M5 Nylon Lock Nut
• 1 x 20mm Metric Aluminium Spacer
• 1 x Cube Bracket
• 4 x M5 Drop-in Tee Nuts
4 Piece Pack for Machine Sizes:
• 1500x1500mm
Parts:
• 4 x Cable Drag Chain – 25x50mm
• 1 x Cable Drag Chain Bracket
• 1 x 35mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 30mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 20mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 3 x 15mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 6 x Washer 15x5x2
• 10 x Shims 10x5x1
• 2 x M5 Nylon Lock Nut
• 1 x 20mm Metric Aluminium Spacer
• 1 x Cube Bracket
• 4 x M5 Drop-in Tee Nuts
Tools Required:

You will need the following tools:

    • 3mm Allen Key
    • 8mm Spanner Wrench
    • Flat Head Screw Drivers
Pre-Assembly Notes

We recommend that you read through the whole assembly guide before beginning the build, as this enables you to get a rough idea of how it all goes together. Before starting each step make sure you have studied the drawing and fully understand the instructions. When attaching parts, if a part is requiring significant force to attach, stop, take it off, re-read the instructions and try again. Do not over tighten screws as you may strip the thread or head. If you have any questions regarding the build please contact us at support@bulkman3d.com, we are happy to help!

Assembly

The assembly instructions in this guide are for building the Drag Chain for the ULTIMATE Bee Machines.

1.0 Preparation

Before starting the assembly of any components it is important to understand the terminology used in the manual. Refer to Chapter 1.1 to better understand the parts used before starting. This Chapter will prepare, you, “the Reader” for the next chapters.

1.1 Drag Chain Sections

  • 1. Y-Axis Fixed Point: A mounting point where the Drag Chain is attached to a fixed point along the Y-Axis.
  • 2. Parallel to Y-Axis: Section on the machine where the Drag Chain is mounted in parallel to the Y-Axis.
  • 3. Y-Axis Moveable Point: A mounting point where the Drag Chain is attached to a moveable point that travels along the Y-Axis.
  • 4. X-Axis Fixed Point: A mounting point where the Drag Chain is attached to a fixed point along the X-Axis.
  • 5. Parallel to X-Axis: Section on the machine where the Drag Chain is mounted in parallel to the X-Axis.
  • 6. X and Z-Axis Moveable Point: A mounting point where the Drag Chain is attached to a moveable point that travels along the X-Axis.

Click image to expand

1.2 Adjusting Drag Chain Length

Item NO Description QTY
1 Cable Drag Chain N/A
2 Flat Head Screwdriver 1

To shorten or attach an additional cable drag chain, first, we will need to remove the mounting link at one end of the cable drag chain.

A. Insert the flat head screwdriver into the rectangular slot on either side of the round part of the end link.

B. Twist the flat head screwdriver while pulling the end link horizontally away from the cable drag chain. Do not force the link too excessively to avoid damage.

C. If the end link doesn’t come out by rotation, insert the flat head screwdriver into the opposite side rectangular slot and lightly twist.

D. Repeat A-C with any links you would like to remove or add from an additional drag chain.

E. To reattach, insert the male side of the link into the female slot of the opposing link horizontally, inserting one male end first and pushing the opposing side in second. Test to make sure the cable bends correctly and that rotation is smooth.

Click images to expand

2.0 Parallel to Y-Axis

2.1 Drag Chain Bracket

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5 x 30mm LP Socket Head Bolt 2
2 CDC Mounting Bracket 1
3 20mm Spacer 2
4 Y-Axis Plate L 1

A. Take the two M5x30mm LP Socket Head Bolts (Item 1) and insert them into the single-slot flange on the CDC Mounting Bracket (Item 2).

B. Put a 20mm Spacer (Item 3) on each of the bolts, sandwiching the CDC Mounting Bracket between the bolt head and the spacer.

C. Locate appropriate holes on the Y-Axis Plate L (Item 4) and screw the Bolt-Bracket-Spacer combo into the threaded holes using an 3mm Allen key. The CDC Mounting Bracket should extend over the top of the bolt heads.

Click images to expand

2.2 Y-Axis Fixed Point

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5 x 15 LP Socket Head Bolt 2
2 M5 x 15 x 2 Washer 2
3 M5 Drop-In T-Nut 2
4 Cable Drag Chain N/A
5 20 x 60 Linear Rail 1

A. Place the two M5 Drop-In T-Nuts (Item 3) into the 1st and 3rd slots at the non-motor end of the 20 x 60 Linear Rail (Item 5). Once placed, Rotate the T-Nuts perpendicular to the Linear Rail slot.

B. Place the Cable Drag Chain (Item 4) flat against the Linear Rail, then line up the End Link mounting slots with the T-Nuts. Use a small screwdriver if needed to get them lined up.

C. Put an M5 x 15 x 2 Washer (Item 2) on each of the M5 x 15 LP Socket Head Bolts, then insert it into the T-Nuts through the Cable Drag Chain mounting slots. Tighten with an M5 Allen key until hand tight.

Click images to expand

2.3 Y-Axis Moveable Point

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5 x 15 LP Socket Head Bolt 1
2 M5 x 15 x2 Washer 2
3 Cable Drag Chain N/A
4 CDC Mounting Bracket 1
5 M5 Nylock Nut 1

A. Move the X-Axis as far away from the Cable Drag Chain mounting point in 2.2 as the machine allows.

B. Place the opposite end of the Cable Drag Chain (Item 3) on TOP of the CDC Mounting Bracket (Item 4). Attach or remove Cable Drag Chain links (see section 1.2) until the Cable Drag Chain link directly below the Mounting Bracket sits flush against the 20 x 60 Linear Rail.

C. Put an M5 x 15 x 2 Washer (Item 2) on the M5 x 15 LP Socket Head Bolt (Item 1), then insert it through the Cable Drag Chain mounting slot closest to the Y-Axis Plate, then through a suitable slot on the CDC Mounting Bracket. The Cable drag chain end link should line up with the cable drag chain below it.

D. Slide the second M5 x 15 x 2 Washer onto the protruding end of the M5 Bolt below the CDC Mounting Bracket. Screw the M5 Nylock Nut onto the same M5 bolt end and tighten by hand or by use of a small wrench. Tighten until hand tight.

Click images to expand

 

3.0 Parallel to X-Axis

3.1 X-Axis Fixed Point

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5 x 35 LP Socket Head Bolt 1
2 M5 x 15 LP Socket Head Bolt 1
3 M5 x 15 x2 Washer 2
4 Cable Drag Chain N/A
5 20 x 20 Cube Bracket 1
6 M5 Drop-In T-Nut 2
7 40 x 40 Linear Rail 1
8 C-Profile Linear Rail 1

A. Place the two M5 Drop-In T-Nuts (Item 6) into the inside slot of the 40 x 40 Linear Rail (Item 7) and the next available slot on the C-profile Linear Rail (Item 8) alongside the 40 x 40 Linear Rail. Once placed, Rotate the T-Nuts perpendicular to the Linear Rail slot.

B. Line up the 20 x 20 Cube Bracket with the T-Nut in the 40 x 40 so that the larger holes in the cube are pointing away from the C-Profile and upwards away from the 40 x 40.

C. Place the Cable Drag Chain (Item 4) flush on top of the C-Profile and 20 x 20 Cube Bracket so that the end link mounting holes line up with the T-Nut and Cube Bracket holes.

D. Put an M5 x 15 x 2 Washer (Item 2) on each of the M5 Socket Head Bolts (Items 1 and 2). Insert the 30mm Bolt-Washer combo into the T-Nut through the Cable Drag Chain mounting slots, then the Cube Bracket.  Insert the 15mm Bolt-Washer combo into the T-Nut through the Cable Drag Chain mounting slot. Tighten with a 3mm Allen key until hand tight.

Click images to expand

3.2 X-Axis Moveable Point

Item NO Description QTY
1 M5 x 15 LP Socket Head Bolt 1
2 M5 x 15 x2 Washer 1
3 Cable Drag Chain N/A
4 NEMA 23 CDC Mount 1
5 M5 x 10 Precision Washer 1
6 M5 Nylock Nut 1

A. Move the Z-Axis as far away from the Cable Drag Chain mounting point in 3.1 as the machine allows. Move the Z-Axis as high as possible.

B. Place the opposite end of the Cable Drag Chain (Item 3) on TOP of the NEMA 23 CDC Mount (Item 4). Attach or remove Cable Drag Chain links (see section 1.2) until the Cable Drag Chain link directly below the CDC Mount sits flush against the C-profile Linear Rail.

C. Put an M5 x 15 x 2 Washer (Item 2) on the M5 x 15 LP Socket Head Bolt (Item 1), then insert it through the Cable Drag Chain mounting slot closest to the Z-Axis, then through a suitable slot on the NEMA 23 CDC Mount. The Cable drag chain end link should line up with the cable drag chain below it.

D. Slide the M5 x 10 Precision Washer onto the protruding end of the M5 Bolt below the NEMA 23 CDC Mount. Screw the M5 Nylock Nut onto the same M5 bolt end and tighten it by hand or by use of a small wrench. Tighten until hand tight.

Click images to expand