Cart

Cable Drag Chain – QueenBee PRO

You are here:
< All Topics
Table of Contents

Introduction

The Cable Drag Chain system is installed to protect the wiring of the CNC Machine. Due to the moving axis on the machine a dynamic cable protection system is required.

Assembling electrical and mechanical CNC machine components involves dealing with hazardous items which can be dangerous and needs high attention to detail, experience and knowledge. If an item is taking considerable force to install, STOP, contact support@bulkman3d.com for assistance. An item damaged due to incorrect installation will void warranty.

NOTE THIS INSTRUCTION MANUAL IS FOR THE QUEENBEE PRO MODEL.


Parts List

2 Piece Pack for Machine Sizes:
• 500x500mm
• 500x750mm
• 750x750mm
• 750x1000mm
Parts:
• 2 x Cable Drag Chain – 15x30mm
• 2 x Cable Mounting Brackets
• 2 x 6mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 8mm M4 Button Head Screws
• 4 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screws
• 2 x 40mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 30mm Spacers
• 4 x M4 Nylon Lock Nuts
• 2 x M4 Drop-in Tee Nuts
3 Piece Pack for Machine Sizes:
• 1000x1000mm
• 1000x1500mm
• 1500x1500mm
Parts:
• 3 x Cable Drag Chain – 15x30mm
• 2 x Cable Mounting Brackets
• 2 x 6mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 8mm M4 Button Head Screws
• 4 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screws
• 2 x 40mm M5 Low Profile Screws
• 2 x 30mm Spacers
• 4 x M4 Nylon Lock Nuts
• 2 x M4 Drop-in Tee Nuts

Adjusting the Drag Chains

To adjust the ends or add extra sections, use a small screwdriver to unclip the outer edges of the chain. The end links can be reversed and may be required to fit as detailed below. For machine sizes 1000×1000, 1000×1500 and 1500×1500 there are 3 chains provided. Adjust the 3 lengths to make 2 long lengths as required.


Y Axis Assembly

Mount the first Cable Mounting Bracket onto the Y-Axis plate underneath the motor using
2 x 6mm M5 Low Profile Screws.Using 2 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screw and M4 Nylon Lock Nut, attach the one end of the cable drag chain to the Cable Mounting Bracket.
The other end of the Cable drag chain you are able attach to your table or any other surface.


X and Z Axis Assembly

Mount the Cable Mounting Bracket to the rear Z-Gantry Plate using 2 x 30mm spacers and
2x 40mm M5 Low Profile Screws. The top 2 holes on the Z-Gantry Plate should be used.

Using 2 x 10mm M4 Button Head Screws and 2 x M4 Nylon Lock Nuts, attach the Cable Drag Chain to the Cable Mounting Bracket. For the other end, mount onto the V-Slot rail using 2 x 8mm M4 Button Head Screws and 2 x M4 Drop-in Tee Nuts.